Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Songs from the End of the Road: Wallowa County Oregon (CD)
Wallowasong 2008 Other Local singers Rodd Ambroson, Janis Carper, Carolyn Lochert and Heidi Muller sing works they have written about Wallowa County; New 
CD 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Over the Hill Gang, The and The Over the Hill Gang Rides Again (DVD)
Echo Bridge Home Entertainment 2003 Other Two movies in one: a group of retirees who were once Texas Rangers get together to take down a crooked Nevada mayor and his cronies, and who combat the criminals who attempt to overtake their town.; New 
DVD 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Songs from the End of the Road: Wallowa County Oregon (CD)
Wallowasong 2008 Other Local singers Rodd Ambroson, Janis Carper, Carolyn Lochert and Heidi Muller sing works they have written about Wallowa County; New 
CD 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Over the Hill Gang, The and The Over the Hill Gang Rides Again (DVD)
Echo Bridge Home Entertainment 2003 Other Two movies in one: a group of retirees who were once Texas Rangers get together to take down a crooked Nevada mayor and his cronies, and who combat the criminals who attempt to overtake their town.; New 
DVD 
Price: 12.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Operation, Care, and Repair of Farm Machinery, The (16th edition)
Moline, IL John Deere N.D. Sixteenth Edition Hardcover Bk: 3 small spots of edgewear; very clean copy; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 255 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Frontier Eastern Oregon : From Wagon Trains to Logging Camps, Homesteaders to Horse Thieves
Wallowa, OR Bear Creek Press 2010 1930111797 First Edition Softcover From the Great Migration to the Great Depression, and from the Cascade Range to the Snake River -- this [book] is a compilation of histories and memories that show what life was like for those who crossed the mountains to build their homes and their futures on the wild side of the state, along the frontier that was eastern Oregon. ; New 
Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 155 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War : Collected Histories and Memories, Misconceptions and Mistakes
Wallowa, OR Bear Creek Press 2010 1930111789 First Edition Softcover Few figures in the history of the American West are as deserving of the legend surrounding them as is Chief Joseph. Yet the true story of his role during the Nez Perce War spent more than a century wrapped in heroic tales, historical errors, faulty memories, and wishful thinking.; New 
Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 149 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ashworth, William Wallowas, The : Coming of Age in the Wilderness
Corvallis, OR Oregon State University 1998 0870715232 First Edition Softcover Part mountaineering adventure story and part spiritual memoir, this book recounts a young man's search for challenges and the solace that wilderness offers.; New 
Trade PB; Small 4to; 174 pages 
Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Auel, Jean M. Shelters of Stone, The
NY Crown Publishers 2002 0609610597 First Edition Hardcover Bk: very tiny edge tear lower back spine fold / DJ: very tiny edge tear lower back spine fold ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Earth's Children series; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 741+ pages 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Barstad, Fred Hiking Oregon's Eagle Cap Wilderness
Guildford, CT Falcon/Globe Pequot Press 2002 0762722436 Second Edition; Third Printing Softcover Hiking in Oregon's largest wilderness area, the Eagle Cap Wilderness, you will encounter more than 50 glacial lakes, miles of streams, hundreds of soaring peaks, and open meadows with all kinds of wild animals.; New 
Trade PB; 314 pages 
Price: 16.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Barstad, Fred Hiking Hells Canyon and Idaho's Seven Devils Mountains
Guildford, CT Globe Pequot Press 2001 1585921203 Softcover Hells Canyon, a National Recreation Area, includes cavernous gorges, timbered plateau, ridgetop meadows and mountain wilderness. The highest gorge in the US has the Snake River running through its bottom.; New 
Falcon Guide; Trade PB; 337 pages 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Beal, Merrill D. I Will Fight No More Forever : Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce War
Seattle, WA University of Washington Press 2007(1966) 0295740094 Eighteenth Printing Softcover A summation of the ethnohistory of the Nez Perce tribe containing also careful analyses of the military campaigns and political events and a wholly balanced review of facts, opinions, and previous evaluations of the situation and circumstances which have colored the evidence previously given.; New 
Trade PB; 366 pages 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Boyd, Brian A. Boyd's Guide to Northeast Georgia's Rabun County
Clayton, GA Fern Creek Press 2006 1893651142 Softcover Dozens of exciting things to see and do in Georgia's most beautiful county.; New 
Trade PB; 127 pages 
Price: 8.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Brown, Paul B. Publishing Confidential : The Insider's Guide to What it Really Takes to Land a Nonfiction Book Deal
NY American Management Association 2004 0814472265 First Edition Softcover New 
Trade PB; 180 pages 
Price: 10.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Connors, Philip Fire Season : Field Notes from a Wilderness Lookout
NY HarperCollins 2011 0061859362 First Edition Hardcover Like New: read once. Bk: lower spine end creased / DJ: lower spine end wrinkled ; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 246 pages 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Craddock, Fred B. Preaching
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 2010(1985) 0687659949 First Edition Softcover 25th Anniversary Edition. Through this book, Craddock has, for a quarter century, been teaching countless students to preach lively, substantive, and faithful sermons. This work will serve as a benchmark example of the best wisdom in the treasury of homiletics.; New 
Trade PB; 224 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fullerton, Sheryl and Naomi Lucks You Can Write! : The Inside Scoop on Publishing Your Nonfiction Book
NY iUniverse 2009(2005) 0595338410 Later Printing Softcover New 
Trade PB; 201 pages 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Greene, Jerome A. Nez Perce Summer 1877 : The U.S. Army and the Nee-me-poo Crisis
Helena, MT Montana Historical Society 2004 0917298829 Second Printing Softcover Nez Perce Summer, 1877 tells the story of a people's epic struggle to survive spiritually, culturally, and physically in the face of unrelenting military force.; New 
Trade PB; 554 pages 
Price: 24.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Hampton, Bruce Children of Grace : The Nez Perce War of 1877
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 2002 0803273347 First Edition Softcover Bk: first two pages wrinkled; Near Fine 
Trade PB; 407 pages 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Helms, Richard Cordite Wine
Back Alley Books 2005 0971015961 Softcover Asa Corona, heir to a Napa Valley winery fortune, comes to Eamon Gold to stop an extortionist. Corona has been hanging out at gay bathhouses in San Francisco, and someone has taken compromising pictures of him. He paid them off once, but now they want more money.; New 
Trade PB; 289+ pages 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Henry, Steve Best in Tent Camping, The : Missouri and the Ozarks
Birmingham, AL Menasha Ridge Press 2007 0897325826 Second Printing Softcover A guide for car campers who hate RVs, concrete slabs, and loud portable stereos.; New 
Trade PB; 176 pages 
Price: 11.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Howard, Helen Addison Saga of Chief Joseph
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1978 0803272022 Later Printing Softcover In 'Saga of Chief Joseph,' Helen Howard has written the definitive biography of the great Nez Perce chief, a diplomat among warriors.; New Illustrated by George D. McGrath 
Trade PB; Drawings, maps; 399 pages 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Johnston, Terry C. Cries from the Earth : The Outbreak of the Nez Perce War and the Battle of White Bird Canyon June 17, 1877
NY St. Martin's 1999 0312969074 Fourth Printing Softcover Bk: upper front corner tip creased; Near Fine 
Plainsmen series; Mass Market PB; 458 pages 
Price: 6.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Josephy, Alvin M., Jr. Nez Perce Indians and the Opening of the Northwest, The
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company 1997 0395850118 Ninth Printing Softcover Relates the confrontation of the Indian and non-Indian during this nation's, and the Inland Empire of the Northwest's, formative period.; New 
Trade PB; 705 pages 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Josephy, Alvin M., Jr. Nez Perce Country
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 2007 0803276230 First Edition Softcover Josephy traces the ill fortune of the Nez Perce as their homeland was carved up by treaties, creating an atmosphere of hostility that would culminate in the Nez Perce war of 1877 and conclude with Chief Joseph's famous pronouncement: "I will fight no more forever."; New 
Trade PB; 174 pages 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Krakauer, Jon Into the Wild
NY Doubleday/Anchor 1996 0385486804 Fifth Printing Softcover Bk: light browning on page edges; stain upper corner last nontext pages ; Very Good 
Trade PB; 203 pages 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Larsson, Stieg Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The
NY Vintage Crime 2009 0307454541 Thirty-First Printing Softcover Bk: slight reading wear to cover edges ; Very Good+ 
Trade PB; 590+ pages 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Larsson, Stieg Girl Who Played with Fire
NY Vintage Crime 2010 030745455X Sixth Printing Softcover Bk: light wrinkle first page (praises page) ; Near Fine 
Trade PB; 630+ pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Marr, Ron W. Ozarks, The : Includes Branson, Springfield and Northwest Arkansas
Woodstock, VT Countryman Press 2006 0881506648 Second Printing Softcover A wanderer's guide to the heart of the Ozarks: includes Branson, Springfield and Northwest Arkansas. This is the first in-depth,native's-eye-view of a region that sprawls across Missouri and Arkansas; a guide that will lead readers to the best--and strangest--of the Ozarks, with anecdotes, lore, and historical trivia to flavor the trip.; New 
Trade PB; Photographs; 384 pages 
Price: 15.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 McAuliffe, Bill; Lucile Davis Chief Joseph of the Nez Perce
Mankato, MN Capstone Press/Bridgestone Books 2002(1998) 0736884262 Third Printing Softcover A biography of the great Nez Perce chief written for children, with photos.; New 
Square Small 8vo 7½; 24 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 McConathy, Osbourne, John W. Beattie, Russell V. Morgan Music : Highways and Byways
NY Silver Burdett Company 1936 Hardcover Bk: binding slightly loose; endpapers soiled/writing; sticker front endpaper; water marks on many edges ; Good with no dust jacket 
Includes black & white and color plates by N.C. Wyeth, Corot, others; photos; Ex-Library; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 252 pages 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Meader, Stephen W. Sparkplug of the Hornets
NY Harcourt , Brace and World 1966(1953) Later Printing Hardcover Bk: green library binding with sticker upper back; spine number; black discard markings on endpapers; text is clean ; Good+ with no dust jacket Illustrated by Don Sibley 
Ex-Library; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 245 pages 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Moeller, Bill and Jan Chief Joseph and the Nez Perces : A Photographic History
Missoula, MT Mountain Press Publishing Company 2004(1995) 0878423192 Third Printing Softcover This work gives you the opportunity to visualize through beautiful full-color photographs the land these Indians lived on and traveled through as you read the exciting true story of their plight while fleeing from the U.S. Army in 1877; New 
Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 79 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Moeller, Bill and Jan Chief Joseph and the Nez Perces : A Photographic History
Missoula, MT Mountain Press Publishing Company 2004(1995) 0878423192 Third Printing Softcover This work gives you the opportunity to visualize through beautiful full-color photographs the land these Indians lived on and traveled through as you read the exciting true story of their plight while fleeing from the U.S. Army in 1877.; New 
Square 8vo 8" to 9"; 79 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Moeller, Bill and Jan Complete Book of Boondock RVing, The : Camping Off the Beaten Path
Mcgraw-Hill 2007 0071490655 First Edition Softcover Whether you're planning an occasional overhight in a parking lot or an extended stay in the wilderness, you'll learn how to equip your rig for boondocking, find great campsites, manage and conserve electricity and water, and camp in complete RV comfort and convenience. ; New 
Square 4to 9" - 11"; 170 pages 
Price: 13.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Mondlin, Marvin and Roy Meador Book Row : An Anecdotal and Pictorial History of the Antiquarian Book Trade
NY Carroll & Graf Publishers 2005 0786716525 First Edition Softcover Bk: little soiling on side edge; very slight corner wear.; Very Good+ 
Trade PB; Photographs; Small 4to; 405 pages 
Price: 8.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Quoist, Michel New Prayers
NY Crossroad 1999(1990) 0824509838 Later Printing Softcover As New 
Trade PB; 189 pages 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Robbins, Kenneth City of Churches, The
Montgomery, AL NewSouth Books 2004 1588381420 First Edition Hardcover Bk: Author Inscribed/Dated front endpaper; Author Signed/Dated Title Page; spine ends partially creased / DJ: crease back upper edge; lower corner rear fold creased; 1/4-inch tear upper front edge ; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 320 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Schweizer, Mark Alto Wore Tweed, The : A Liturgical Mystery
Hopkinsville, KY St. James Music Press 2010(2002) 0972121129 Eighth Printing Softcover New Signed by Author
Author signed on Half-Title Page; Trade PB; 223 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 9.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Shaw, Janet Kaya Shows the Way (#5) : A Sister Story
Middletown, WI American Girl 2005(2002) 1584854316 Fifth Printing Softcover To Kaya, summertime means salmon fishing at thundering Celilo Falls -- and horse racing, games, parades, feasting, and dancing, too!; New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 83 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Shaw, Janet Kaya and Lone Dog (#4) : A Friendship Story
Middletown, WI American Girl 2006(2002) 1584854294 Tenth Printing Softcover When Kaya befriends a lone dog that has wandered near her camp, others in the village warn her to be careful. Dogs don't usually live by themselves, and some people think the lone dog is not to be trusted.; New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 89 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Shaw, Janet Changes for Kaya (#6) : A Story of Courage
Middletown, WI American Girl 2006(2002) 1584854332 Ninth Printing Softcover Speaking Rain has returned! As Kaya joins a hunting party in the mountains, she's hopeful that she'll find her beloved horse, Steps High, too. But Speaking Rain is troubled--she smells the smoke from mountain fires.; New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Shaw, Janet Meet Kaya (#1) : An American Girl
Middletown, WI American Girl 2008(2002) 1584854235 Twenty-Third Printing Softcover Kaya can't resist boasting about her beautiful, spirited Appaloosa mare, Steps high. Kaya wants to be one of the best riders in the Nez Perce village, but her boasting leads to a dangerous bareback race.; New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages 
Price: 6.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Taber, George M. In Search of Bacchus : Wanderings in the Wonderful World of Wine Tourism
NY Scribner 2009 1416562435 First Edition Hardcover Author Signed on Title Page. Bk: upper spine end crinkled; 1 page corner creased / DJ: little wrinkling upper spine end; rear flap creased ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Signed by Author
Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 294+ pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Turk, Jon In the Wake of the Jomon : Stone Age Mariners and a Voyage Across the Pacific
McGraw-Hill 2005 007147465X First Edition Softcover Bk: Author Signed on Title Page. The story of an extradinary 3,000-mile journey from Asia to the Americas in pursuite of Stone Age wanderers.; New Signed by Author
Trade PB; 287 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Von Ward, Paul Gods, Genes, and Consciousness : Nonhuman Intervention in Human History
Charlottesville, VA Hampton Roads Publishing Company, Inc. 2004 1571743790 Second Printing Softcover Bk: SIGNED by author on half-title page. Call them gods, angels, ETs, or spirit entities -- beings more advanced than huymans have influenced our history.; New Signed by Author
Trade PB; 410 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 14.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@alittlelocalcolor.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com